Justplainbill's Weblog
[…] We’re delighted that you are reading the e-mail edition of Espresso. If you have an iPhone or Android smartphone, why not try the app version? The words are the same, but many readers prefer the design.

The Economist Espresso via e-mail has been tailored for the Americas | Change | Unsubscribe

Connect with us on Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | LinkedIn
Copyright © The Economist Group 2014. All rights reserved.

November 21, 2014

Federal Immigration and Nationality Act 1952 [nc]

Federal Immigration and Nationality Act 1952
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii)

“Any person who . . . encourages or induces an alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):

A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: